Thursday, September 30, 2010

Thank you, Oregon and N. California for all the great food, recreation & friendship. the flu, not so much.......

A nice vacation to the Pacific NW! what a great time. we never quit moving & we got allot of cool things done.

high in the Oregon Cascades.

D. in action.

Indigo Lk. trail.

Who got into my pie? lunch at Timpanogas Lk. with Justine.

MMMMMMM.............. Marion Berry pie from Manning's Cafe, Oakridge, OR. the best in the west.

A damn nice stringer of trout!

Ditto! some real fatties. good eatin', there. We ate soooo good on this trip. everything was in harvest.

A much needed soak outside Mammoth Mtn, CA. the E. Sierras in the background.

A big pile of nice pink trout fillets for dinner.

base camp on the Mono/Inyo county line.

Joshua trees on the horizon.

cool critters!

the Mojave desert at 80mph.

down to one lane - Westgaart Pass, CA.

now that's blue - Convict Lk, CA.

Convict Lk, E. Sierras. Gorgeous! A really great paddle in a really awe inspiring locale.

Sally had a great trip! we kept expecting her to die, but she rocked it out, ready for more.

the Vulture + his Hatchling. good friends!

in Yod we Trust, Incorporated.

D. wrapping up the fat 55. it was classic OR racing, 73F*, rain the whole time. Only woman 1-speeder. promoter/long time bro Eugene in the stylie vest.

Alpine trail!!!!!!!

One of the best ever. full on OR experience. rain the whole time. keeps the trail tacky...........

Sendero muy Sabroso. yellow dog ripping it.

Me groveling. steep + slippery.


Bushy + wet + major rolling resistance.

up, up.

My sis, Trina.
D. + My Mom, Pat.

Somewhere near Lone Pine, CA.

D. carving a turn on Lemolo Lk, OR. Mt. Thielsen in the background.

rain on the way. pretty!

Old hooligans in the back with new hooligan in the front.

D. getting ready to rip Larrison Rock trail. OR-OR.

Getting out on Gold lk. trail with Eugene.

Euge took his bitchin' Willets Mountie. one damn sweet bike.

Good thing I always bring an extra rear derailleur!

good stuff!

Oregon bounty! Coho Salmon, Albacore, Venison, Pears, Figs.

Thanks to the whole crew at Willamette Mtn Mercantile! you all rock!

Good old friends Heidi & Magnus.

Me & Mom.
A great trip other then returning sick. the last time I got sick was also in Oregon at NAHBS-PDX. cleaning gear & getting organised & then back to work tomorrow. I need a shave and shower something fierce. tomorrow: assembling Bammy's bike. - Steve.


Anonymous said...

Meh, Sally still looks like she has a few good years deserve it.

Wade looks good, is the aircraft biz serving him well, or is he back to making bikes?

Your mom rocks.

Hell, you all rock, you Garro's.

We're just back from a two week road trip through Colorado, had a pretty good time, and found Salida and Absolute Bikes, finally.

Good onya for taking a much needed break, Ed says "hi".

Preskit Matt

Anonymous said...

Great pics, takes me back to my first(and only) cream puff, Steve had me fired up enough to think I could finish it on my MB-1, I did, but had to drink sangria for three days just to recover.... Eugene, damn bro, any chance I can get the Willets back, haha. Cheers, Hilary

Mimbres Man said...

Killer trip Steve! We enjoyed the pics. Nice stringer of trout!

Cyclebound said...

Those pics are awesome! Glad you had a good time and got to see family and friends. I feel sorry for the person who ate your pie, you don't look very happy.

aki said...

Welcome back Steve! Happy to know that you and D had great time! Oregon is another bike heaven. I missed Oakridge and all of these Oregunian friends!