Monday, March 16, 2009

mid march, 2009/ next five builds.

got Mc D's front triangle all tacked up..........
and, Lex's blueprint all drawn up & i'm working on the tubing selection. i'm gonna have to do a cool twist on it to make it work the way i want..........you'll just have to keep guessing on it for awhile, but the frame parts MAY give some clues if you look at the selection..............

Sooooo.........next five builds time!, contact me people - Lex - as you see, in the works. 2: Phillip H. get ahold of me!!! 3: David S. i'll have to see if you have sent me your #'s. i'll contact you today. 4: Kerri @ Biff's Bagels - get stoked!! i'll maybe see you tomorrow if you are at work........5: Nate T's 650B. contact me as per parts selection, and i wanna measure you again. i'm sure you have changed since i built your 29er in 2004. and, i'll toss out #6 too - Aki/Angry Bee - Osaka. Vulture has contacted me about your 135mm wide front fork, but other then that, you gotta fill me in. i'm trying to make a frame every 10 days that i'm in town, and that's about all my body will let me do. gotta organise, order supplies, do bank crap & try to get Simon's frame to paint today. aaaahhhhh - the framebuilder rock'n'roll lifestyle, ya'll! later, Steve.

4 comments:

D Zanot said...

Really am admiring your bikes! How long of a backlog do you have right now?

steve garro said...

2009 is preety much full at this point. you're not zanotti, are you? Steve.

John Merkle said...

Two seat tube sleeves?

Japhy rider said...

lookin sweet! boy howdy, i'm fired up to get on a trail touring bike again. i can see immediate use pulling the grommit trailer on weekend rides. lately that's been accomplished with my single speed, which is a bit... challenging... to say the least. then it's another crack at completing the "suffer solstice" ride i was attempting last summer when the DUI hit me and snuffed #86.

keep those pics a coming. it looks great so far!

hope you're well. say hello to Denise for us.

Mark McD